Plants of the Week Advanced Search

Search results for "Atalaya" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Atalaya alata

Atalaya alata foliage
Common names: Lebombo krantz ash (Eng.); Lebombo kransesseboom (Afr.); umzondo, umnondo (Zulu)
Family: Sapindaceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2008   Atalaya alata is a small to medium-sized deciduous tree, with a sparsely ... resembles Clausina anisata ( perdepis ), although Atalaya alata leaves do not smell when they are crushed. Atalaya ...

13 / 10 / 2008 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More