Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Athrixia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Athrixia phylicoides

Flowers of Athrixia phylicoides
Common names: Bushman's tea (Eng.); Boesmanstee (Afr.); Icholocholo, itshelo, umthsanelo (isiZulu)
Family: Asteraceae

... Giles Mbambezeli Kirstenbosch NBG May 2005 Athrixia phylicoides is a shrub of 1 m in height, with leafy stems ... forests, bushveld, rocky and sloping habitats. Athrixia This beautiful plant may be used as a filler plant in the open ...

23 / 05 / 2005 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More