Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Aulax" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Aulax umbellata

Female inflorescences
Common names: Broad-leaf Featherbush (Eng.), Veerkanariebos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... Notten Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden May 2017   Aulax umbellata  is a shrub with long slender ascending ... characteristic for the species. The plants of the genus  Aulax  are dioecious, with separate male and female ... fading to green after the end of the flowering period. Aulax umbellata  occurs mainly on lower slopes and flats of ...

03 / 12 / 2001 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More