Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Avicennia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Avicennia marina

Avicennia marina tree
Common names: white mangrove (Eng.); witseebasboom (Afr.); mangal, towozi, txomahati (Xironga); isikhungathi (isiXhosa, isiZulu) - these from Van Wyk et al. (2011);
Family: Avicenniaceae

... and on every island in the Indian Ocean. Another variety, Avicennia marina var. australasica is the world's southernmost ... essentially totally unsuited to cultivation. The genus Avicennia includes between 4 and 14 species, depending on the limits one ...

20 / 06 / 2011 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More