Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Babiana" (displaying 9 of 9 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Babiana nervosa

Babiana nervosa
Common names: baboon flower, babiana (Eng.), bobbejaantjie, bobbejaanuintjie, katjetie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... for making their images available via iNaturalist.   Babiana nervosa is a deciduous, perennial, clump-forming corm ... inside capsules and are protected by a hard covering. Babiana nervosa is indigenous to the Western Cape, where it ... Piketberg, the Cape Peninsula, Worcester and Swellendam. Babiana nervosa is adapted to a winter rainfall climate. It ...

07 / 03 / 2022 | Ofentse Naanyane | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Babiana stricta

Common names: baboon flower, babiana (Eng.), bobbejaantjie, bobbejaanuintjie, katjetie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Babiana Babiana stricta is now known as Babiana nervosa . Babiana stricta  (Aiton) Ker Gawl Babiana stricta ...

07 / 03 / 2022 | | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Babiana noctiflora

Babiana noctiflora
Common names: night-scented baboon flower, night bobbejaantjie (Eng.); aandbobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... additional information and proof reading.   Plants of Babiana noctiflora grow to be 180–300 mm high. They have a ... mm long and expanded at the apex.  This species resembles Babiana odorata with regards to them both having broad leaves ... early spring flowering of B. odorata in July and August. Babiana noctiflora is a narrow endemic of the Western Cape ...

01 / 11 / 2021 | Tamanna Patel | TSP
Read More

Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina

Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina
Common names: fragrant babiana (Eng.); bobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... numerous dark brown, irregularly angled, wrinkled seeds. Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina varies much between ... of hairiness, flower markings and flower tube length. This babiana is found over a wide range, extending from the Cold ... and thus survive the heat and drought of the summer. Babiana Babiana sambucina subsp. sambucina requires a sunny ...

13 / 05 / 2019 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Babiana fragrans

Babiana fragrans (Graham Duncan)
Common names: fragrant blue babiana (Eng.); bobbejaantjie, bobbejaanuintjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Pretoria National Botanical Garden November 2018   Babiana fragrans is a  deciduous, cormous geophyte, with an ... capsules by wind, and the species can easily self-seed. Babiana fragrans is a South African endemic species that is ... up to 5ºC, and must be kept warmer in a frosty region. Babiana species are commonly called bobbejaantjie (little ...

26 / 11 / 2018 | Refilwe Maria Malatji | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Babiana villosa

Red flowered form
Common names: red babiana (Eng.); rooibobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... of the numerous dark brown, irregularly angled seeds. Babiana villosa is endemic to the Fynbos Biome and occurs on ... and blue-flowered forms of Lachenalia unifolia . The genus Babiana contains about 90 species and its centres of ... are confined to southern Africa, with the exception of Babiana bainesii that ranges into southern tropical Africa. ...

12 / 08 / 2013 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Babiana hirsuta

Striking in flower
Common names: red babiana (Eng.); rooibobbejaantjie, rooihanekam, strandlelie, sandlelie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Desert National Botanical Garden, Worcester June 2013   Babiana hirsuta is a deciduous plant that possesses corms ... but generally occurs in spring from August until October. Babiana hirsuta has a narrow distribution range which is ... benefit from the deep white sands of the west coast. Babiana hirsuta produces ample nectar and the flowers are ...

17 / 06 / 2013 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Babiana praemorsa

Babiana praemorsa plants
Common names: stompstertbobbejaantjie, perskussing (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Colleen Rust Hantam National Botanical Garden March 2010 Babiana praemorsa is a stemless geophyte, 50-150 mm high, ... and 40-60 mm long, more than twice as long as the tepals. Babiana praemorsa is found in the Northern Cape: Calvinia ... dolorite outcrops, often in rock crevices. The flowers of Babiana praemorsa are pollinated by long-proboscid flies. ...

15 / 03 / 2010 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Babiana pygmaea

Babiana pygmaea
Common names: geelbobbejaantjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Duncan Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden July 2005 Babiana pygmaea is a very showy, deciduous winter-growing ... dry, dormant period during the summer months. The genus Babiana is endemic to southern Africa and contains about ... are of hybrid origin, mainly between the numerous forms of Babiana stricta . Babiana pygmaea has a highly restricted ...

25 / 07 / 2005 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More