Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Baeometra" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Baeometra uniflora

Baeometra unifora flower
Common names: beetle lily
Family: Colchicaceae

... Kirstenbosch NBG February 2009   Baeometra uniflora is a deciduous geophyte up to 300 mm high, with a ... never experiences frost during the growing season. Baeometra, like all related members of the family with corms, is adapted to ...

23 / 02 / 2009 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More