Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Baphia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Baphia racemosa

Baphia racemosa
Common names: violet pea, Natal camwood (Eng.); boskamhout (Afr.); uTshuphu (isiXhosa); isiFithi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... Mnxati KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium October 2010 Baphia racemosa is an evergreen shrub or small- to medium-sized tree up to 10 ... which aids in seed dispersal. Baphia is a genus of about 80 species; 45 of these are confined mainly to ...

25 / 10 / 2010 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More