Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Barleria" (displaying 20 of 29 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Barleria scindens

Barleria scindens flower
Common names: none recorded
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2009 Barleria scindens is a herbaceous, evergreen, fast-growing, much-branched ... bracteoles (reduced leaves) are toothed. Barleria scindens is a tropical African species and was thought to occur ...

07 / 09 / 2009 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria holubii

Barleria holubii flowers and leaves
Common names: bushveld joy
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2009 Barleria holubii is a dwarf, thorny shrub up to 800 mm high. The leaves are ... plant, reaching maturity in two years. Barleria holubii grows in well-drained soil and in full sun in woodlands and ...

02 / 02 / 2009 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria elegans

Plant in flower
Common names: white bushveld barleria ( Eng.); wit bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... Botanical Garden November 2007   Barleria elegans is a medium-sized, fairly fast-growing evergreen shrub up to ... the bracteoles (reduced leaves) are spiny-toothed. Barleria elegans is found in the summer-rainfall areas of South Africa where ...

19 / 11 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria mackenii

Barleria mackenii
Common names: Mr McKen's barleria (Eng.): bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... Botanical Garden October 2007 Barleria mackenii is an unarmed evergreen shrub growing up to 0.75 m under ... is a small, sharply pointed exploding capsule. Barleria mackenii has been recorded in the summer-rainfall areas of ...

29 / 10 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria gueinzii

Barleria gueinzii
Common names: bush violet (Eng.); bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2007 Barleria gueinzii is a much-branched, evergreen, scrambling shrub with ... fairly fast to a height of about 1-2 m. Barleria gueinzii is found in the summer rainfall areas of South Africa on ...

05 / 02 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria albostellata

Barleria albostellata
Common names: grey barleria (Eng.); grysbarleria, fluweelblaarbosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2007 Barleria albostellata is a shrub that, under ideal circumstances, will grow ... fast and reaches maturity within three years. Barleria albostellata grows in well-drained soils and in full sun to ...

29 / 01 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rotundifolia

Barleria rotundifolia
Common names: spiny yellow barleria, thorny bush violet, yellow barleria (Eng.); geelbarleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... protrude. The fruit is a small exploding capsule. Barleria rotundifolia is found in the summer rainfall area of the Lowveld ... mm per annum with temperatures rising to 30°C. Barleria rotundifolia is pollinated by insects and attracts various species ...

13 / 11 / 2006 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria obtusa

Barleria obtusa
Common names: bush violet, barleria (Eng.); bosviooltjie (Afr.); idololenkonyane (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Bootanical Garden 28 April 2001 Barleria obtusa is multi-stemmed shrublet with a sprawling habit. The ... explosively released and scattered on the ground. Barleria obtusa occurs naturally from the Soutpansberg in the Northern ...

14 / 05 / 2001 | Megan Isaacs | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Barleria greenii

Barleria greenii
Common names: wild bush petunia, Green's barleria
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2016   Barleria greenii is a bushy, much branched shrub up to 1.5 m in height, with ... been discovered and was only officially named in 1984. Barleria greenii is restricted to heavy, black clay soils on doleritic rock. ...

19 / 03 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More