Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Barleria" (displaying 20 of 30 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Barleria monticola

Barleria monticola in flower
Common names: mountain barleria (Eng.); berg barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... in loamy soils and flower well after fires. Barleria monticola is pollinated by insects and attracts various species of ... enables it to survive veld fires and winter frosts. Barleria Barleria monticola can be propagated either by seed or ...

06 / 04 / 2015 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria matopensis

Barleria matopensis
Common names: Matopos barleria (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... Lowveld National Botanical Garden April 2016 Barleria matopensis is an unarmed shrub, up to 800 mm tall. Young stems ... The seed capsule is beaked and 2-seeded. Barleria matopensis grows naturally in Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and South ...

11 / 04 / 2016 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria saxatilis

Barleria saxatilis, light mauve flowers with a yellow corolla tube
Common names: rock bush violet (Eng.); rotsbosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2016 Barleria saxatilis is a much-branched shrublet, up to 400 mm high. The hairy ... become mature within one growing season. Barleria saxatilis grows in open woodland and bushveld areas and can often be ...

12 / 12 / 2016 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria virgula

Barleria virgula
Common names: sand bush violet (Eng.); sandbosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... Lowveld National Botanical Garden March 2017 Barleria virgula is a slender shrublet up to 300 mm high. The stems grow out ... the seeds. There are 4 seeds per capsule. Barleria virgula grows in open woodland and bushveld areas. It grows ...

13 / 03 / 2017 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria lugardii

Barleria lugardii
Common names: Limpopo white barleria, Lugard’s barleria, Lugard’s bush violet (Eng.), Lugard-se-barleria, Lugard-se-bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2017 Barleria lugardii is an unarmed shrublet, up to 400 mm high. The stems ... The upper lip is 3-lobed and the bottom lip 1-lobed. Barleria lugardii and B. rehmannii are the only 2 barlerias in South ...

18 / 09 / 2017 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rigida var. ilicina

Barleria rigida var. ilicina
Common names: Kalahari scorpion thistle (Eng.); skerpioendissel (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... are undulate, and have small spines or none. Barleria rigida var. ilicina grows in the arid Kalahari Karroid scrubland ... or in calcrete, gravelly, stony soils. Barleria rigida var. ilicina  is pollinated by insects and attracts ...

21 / 12 / 2017 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria wilmsiana

Barleria wilmsiana
Common names: Wilms’s barleria (Eng.); Wilms-se-barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... Lowveld National Botanical Garden March 2018 Barleria wilmsiana is an unarmed shrublet, up to 400 mm high. The stems ... capsules explode to distribute the seeds. Barleria wilmsiana grows on grassy slopes, in serpentine and dolomite soils, ...

19 / 03 / 2018 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria lichtensteiniana

Barleria lichtensteiniana
Common names: little porcupine (Eng.); rolvarkie, klapperbossie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... Lowveld National Botanical Garden June 2018 Barleria lichtensteiniana is a trailing herb up to 200 mm high. The stems ... during which time flowers appear sporadically. Barleria lichtensteiniana occurs naturally in the Northern Cape in South ...

11 / 06 / 2018 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rigida var. rigida

Barleria rigida var. rigida
Common names: scorpion thistle (Eng.); skerpioendissel (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... capsule opens explosively when it is moistened. Barleria rigida var. rigida is found growing mainly in the upper Karoo ... stony soils with dolerite and calcrete components. Barleria rigida var. rigida is frost tolerant, does not need a lot of ...

17 / 09 / 2018 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria oxyphylla

Barleria oxyphylla
Common names: turf barleria
Family: Acanthaceae

... capsule opens explosively when it is moistened. Barleria oxyphylla is found growing in the Kruger National Park, Lowveld of ... and northern KwaZulu-Natal, in turf soils. Barleria oxyphylla is pollinated by insects and attracts various species of ...

04 / 02 / 2019 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More