Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Barleria" (displaying 20 of 30 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Barleria lancifolia

Barleria lancifolia flower
Common names: No common name recorded.
Family: Acanthaceae

... Botanical Garden September 2010   Barleria lancifolia is an unarmed 'bushy' perennial herb up to 50 mm high. ... Flowering time is from February to June. Barleria lancifolia grows in rocky places amongst grasses and shrubs, and ...

13 / 09 / 2010 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria holubii

Barleria holubii flowers and leaves
Common names: bushveld joy
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2009 Barleria holubii is a dwarf, thorny shrub up to 800 mm high. The leaves are ... plant, reaching maturity in two years. Barleria holubii grows in well-drained soil and in full sun in woodlands and ...

02 / 02 / 2009 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria gueinzii

Barleria gueinzii
Common names: bush violet (Eng.); bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2007 Barleria gueinzii is a much-branched, evergreen, scrambling shrub with ... fairly fast to a height of about 1-2 m. Barleria gueinzii is found in the summer rainfall areas of South Africa on ...

05 / 02 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria greenii

Barleria greenii
Common names: wild bush petunia, Green's barleria
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2016   Barleria greenii is a bushy, much branched shrub up to 1.5 m in height, with ... been discovered and was only officially named in 1984. Barleria greenii is restricted to heavy, black clay soils on doleritic rock. ...

19 / 03 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Barleria elegans

Plant in flower
Common names: white bushveld barleria ( Eng.); wit bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... Botanical Garden November 2007   Barleria elegans is a medium-sized, fairly fast-growing evergreen shrub up to ... the bracteoles (reduced leaves) are spiny-toothed. Barleria elegans is found in the summer-rainfall areas of South Africa where ...

19 / 11 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria dolomiticola

Barleria dolomiticola flower and buds
Common names: Wolkberg bush violet
Family: Acanthaceae

... Botanical Garden/Glow April 2014   Barleria dolomiticola is an unarmed herb up to 250mm high. Leaves are ovate ... Limpopo Province where it grows in dolomite soils. Barleria dolomiticola is pollinated by insects and attracts various species ...

07 / 04 / 2014 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria dinteri

Barleria dinteri
Common names: leather leaf barleria (Eng.); Ludwigslust barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... grow on limestone-rich soils, in full sun. Barleria dinteri is pollinated by insects and attracts various species of butterflies. Barleria Barleria dinteri can be propagated by seed or cuttings. ...

01 / 04 / 2013 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria bremekampii

Flowers of barleria bremekampii
Common names: hedgehog barleria (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... soils, and are drought resistant. Barleria bremekampii is pollinated by insects and attracts various species of ... explode when moistened, to distribute the seed. Barleria Barleria bremekampii can be propagated either by seed or ...

23 / 03 / 2015 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria albostellata

Barleria albostellata
Common names: grey barleria (Eng.); grysbarleria, fluweelblaarbosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2007 Barleria albostellata is a shrub that, under ideal circumstances, will grow ... fast and reaches maturity within three years. Barleria albostellata grows in well-drained soils and in full sun to ...

29 / 01 / 2007 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria affinis

Barleria affinis
Common names: downy barleria (Eng.); fluweel barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... Botanical Garden December 2012   Barleria affinis is an unarmed erect shrub up to 1 m high. Leaves ovate or ... wet to distribute the seeds. Capsules 4-seeded. Barleria affinis grows in well-drained soil (sometimes poor soils), in full ...

03 / 12 / 2012 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More