Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Barringtonia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Barringtonia racemosa

Flower
Common names: powderpuff tree (Eng.); poeierkwasboom (Afr.); iBhoqo (isiZulu)
Family: Lecythidaceae

... KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium January 2008   Barringtonia racemosa has a straight, unbranched stem that leads to a rounded ... the fruit to be carried off with the tide. Barringtonia racemosa is mainly a coastal species that thrives under very ...

14 / 01 / 2008 | M Cheek | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More