Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Bauhinia" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Bauhinia petersiana subsp. macrantha

Bauhinia petersiana subsp. macrantha
Common names: Kalahari bauhinia, Kalahari camel’s foot, coffee neat's foot (Eng.); kalaharibauhinia, kalaharibeesklou, koffiebeesklou (Afr.); motsantsa, mogotswe
Family: Fabaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2018 Bauhinia petersiana subsp. macrantha is an evergreen shrub or small tree, ... is usually a large shrub or small tree over 2 m. Bauhinia petersiana occurs quite frequently, from Tanzania in the north to ...

17 / 09 / 2018 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bauhinia natalensis

Flowers
Common names: Natal bauhinia (Eng.); Natalsebeesklou (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... completely divided, nearly semi-circular lobes and in Bauhinia natalensis they are delightful miniatures, being much smaller than ... sunbirds are regular visitors to the flowers. Bauhinia Bauhinia natalensis will grow in full sun or in semi-shade. ...

13 / 02 / 2006 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bauhinia tomentosa

Flowers
Common names: Yellow Bauhinia (Eng) Geelbeesklou (Afr): IsiThibathibana (Zulu)
Family: Fabaceae

... species, with the larvae feeding on the leaves. Bauhinia Bauhinia tomentosa is deciduous, but can be evergreen in mild climates. The ...

16 / 05 / 2005 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Bauhinia bowkeri

Bauhinia bowkeri
Common names: Kei Bauhinia, Kei White Bauhinia (Eng.), Keibeesklou (Afr.), umDlandlovu (Xhosa)
Family: Fabaceae

... December 2001 updated September 2016     Bauhinia bowkeri is a much-branched, scrambling, woody shrub with a graceful ... mm wide on petioles approx. 15 mm long. The Kei bauhinia flowers profusely during spring and summer (October to December). The ...

24 / 12 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bauhinia galpinii

Bauhinia galpinii
Common names: Pride of De Kaap (Eng); Vlam-van-die-Vlakte (Afr).
Family: Fabaceae

... beautifully coloured butterflies, favour this species. Bauhinia The pride of De Kaap is easy to cultivate and requires little ... shrub is a summer delight in many gardens. Bauhinia galpinii N.E.Br. 208.2 Bauhinia galpinii The long flexible ...

12 / 02 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More