Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Bergbambos" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Bergbambos tessellata

Bergbambos tessellata  (= Thamnocalamus tessellatus)
Common names: Drakensberg bamboo, wild bamboo, African bamboo, southern mountain bamboo (Eng.); bergbamboes (Afr.); uduli, uqalo (Xho.)
Family: Poaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2019 Bergbambos tessellata is a loosely tufted bamboo that grows in dense clumps, ... interval is genetically determined for each species. Bergbambos tessellata flowers at 45-year intervals, and records from ...

15 / 04 / 2019 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More