Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Berkheya" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Berkheya purpurea

Flowers
Common names: purple berkheya (Eng.); bloudisseldoring (Afr.); Sehlohlo (SS)
Family: Asteraceae

...   A fast-growing, long-lived perennial, Berkheya purpurea has a long, single taproot and forms a dense clump of very ... wings running down the stem-an interesting feature of Berkheya purpurea . The strong flower stem is produced in summer ...

31 / 01 / 2005 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More