Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Blechnum" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Blechnum tabulare

 Young Blechnum tabulare
Common names: mountain deer fern, mountain blechnum, false tree fern (Eng.); valsboomvaring (Afr.)
Family: Blechnaceae

... Sisulu National Botanical Garden March 2002 Blechnum tabulare  has underground stems (rhizomes) which are erect, ... the leaf margin. There is considerable variation within  Blechnum tabulare,  seemingly according to the geographical distribution.  ...

25 / 03 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More