Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Blighia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Blighia unijugata

Clusers of bright pink to red, leathery, pear-shaped capsules.
Common names: triangle-tops (Eng.); driehoektolletjies (Afr.); musadema (Shona); umdlaguva (isiZulu)
Family: Sapindaceae

... These trees are often associated with termite mounds. Blighia Blighia unijugata is generally considered to be a fast-growing tree. Natural ...

11 / 07 / 2016 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More