Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Bolboschoenus" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Bolboschoenus maritimus

Bolboschoenus maritimus
Common names: alkali bullrush (Eng.); snygras, snyruigte (Afr.)
Family: Cyperaceae

... for Wetlands Peninsula Project March 2006 Bolboschoenus maritimus is a rhizomatous (with horizontal stems below ground) ... an elevation of less than 700 m above sea level. Bolboschoenus maritimus is quite adaptable as it can survive in both saline ...

06 / 03 / 2006 | Victoria Wilman | Working For Wetlands
Read More