Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Boophone" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Boophone haemanthoides

Boophone haemanthoides subsp. ernesti-ruschii
Common names: Namaqua century plant (Eng.); gifbol, kwaslelie(Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... or strongly wavy. Figure 2. Flower head of Boophone haemanthoides subsp. ernesti-ruschii (Photo: Hendrik van Zijl) ... strongly compressed. Figure 3. Flowers of Boophone haemanthoides subsp. ernesti-ruschii (Photo: Hendrik van Zijl) ...

28 / 02 / 2011 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Boophone disticha

Boophone disticha
Common names: century plant, poison bulb, sore-eye flower (Eng.); gifbol, seeroogblom, kopseerblom, boesmangif, perdespook (Afr.); kxutsana-yanaha, motlatsisa (So.S
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... even if it does not receive any water in winter. Boophone disticha is widely distributed in all provinces of South Africa and ... visits from ants. The bulb is very poisonous. Boophone This plant thrives in full sun in well-drained, sandy soil and ...

22 / 08 / 2005 | E Lithudzha | Pretoria NBG
Read More