Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Boscia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Boscia albitrunca

Boscia albitrunca
Common names: shepherd's tree (Eng.); witgat (Afr.); siPhiso (Sw), Mohlôpi (Northern Sotho); Xukutsi (Tswana); Muthobi (Venda)
Family: Brassicaceae

... the larvae of butterflies (the family Pteridae-whites). Boscia Gardeners find this a worthwhile tree to plant, as it is hardy and ... grows from shoot and root cuttings. The genus name Boscia honours a French professor of agriculture, Louis A.G. Bosc ...

08 / 08 / 2005 | Marcini Govender | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More