Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Bowkeria" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Bowkeria cymosa

Bowkeria cymosa
Common names: northern shellflower, escarpment shellflower (Eng.); noordelike skulpblombos, platorand-skulpblombos (Afr.); luchwimi (Siswati)
Family: Stilbaceae

... at 610–1 980 m altitude. The flowers of Bowkeria cymosa produce oil which attracts many insects, particularly Rediviva bees, that use oil as food for their larvae. Bowkeria It is frost hardy and grows well in moist areas. For the best ...

04 / 09 / 2017 | Tumelo Mofokeng | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Bowkeria verticillata

Bowkeria vercillata foliage
Common names: Southern Shell-flower, Natal Shell-flower Bush (Eng.); Suidelike Skulpblombos, Natalse Skulpblombos (Afr.); umBaba, isiPhambathi (Zulu); isiDuli, iGqa
Family: Stilbaceae

... Garden December 2010   Bowkeria vercillata is a multi- or single-stemmed shrub about 3-5 m tall, ... the foliage makes a dense screen with a smell like other Bowkeria species. The pure white, scented flowers (20 mm long), are ...

27 / 12 / 2009 | Lufuno Konanani | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Bowkeria citrina

Image of Bowkeria citrina
Common names: yellow shell-flower bush (Eng.); geelskulpblombos (Afr.)
Family: Stilbaceae

... Botanical Garden June 2008   Bowkeria citrina is a multi-stemmed shrub about 3 m tall, occasionally ... seeds. Flowering and fruiting sometimes overlap. Bowkeria citrina is found along streambanks and on forest margins in the ...

09 / 06 / 2008 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More