Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Brabejum" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Brabejum stellatifolium

Flowers of the wild almond
Common names: bitteramandel, wild almond, wilde-amandel, ghoeboontjie, ghoekoffie
Family: Proteaceae

... beside the streams that pass through Kirstenbosch. Brabejum stellatifolium is pollinated by insects, and it attracts many of ... from wild almond trees has a bitter aftertaste. Brabejum The bitter almond is relatively fast growing, particularly in ...

08 / 09 / 2003 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More