Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Brachylaena" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Brachylaena transvaalensis

Brachylaena transvaalensis
Common names: forest silver-oak (Eng.); bosvaalbos, vaalboom (Afr.); umPhahla, iPhahla (Sw, Z); mphahla (NS); mufhata (V)
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2012 Brachylaena transvaalensis is an evergreen tree, although it can be deciduous ... other insects. Young leaves are browsed by bushbuck. Brachylaena Propagation takes place either by seed or cuttings. It ...

09 / 04 / 2012 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Brachylaena rotundata

Brachylaena rotundata
Common names: mountain silver-oak, Transvaal silver-tree (Eng.); bergvaalbos, bergvaalboom (Afr.); moswane (Tsw)
Family: Asteraceae

... Brachylaena rotundata is not endemic to South Africa; it also occurs in ... younger leaves are often observed eaten by game. Brachylaena This tree is very hardy, wind resistant and does not need a lot ... fast and are easy to transplant. The name Brachylaena is derived from the Greek word brachus , which means ...

14 / 05 / 2018 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Brachylaena elliptica

Brachylaena elliptica flowers are visited by bees (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: bitterleaf, bitterleaved silver-oak, fire-sticks (Eng.); bitterblaar, suurbos (Afr); isiduli; isagqeba, umphahla (IsiXhosa); isiduli-ehlathi, igqeba-e
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2016 Brachylaena elliptica grows into a small tree or a large shrub, 3 to 5 m ... other small insects are also attracted to this plant Brachylaena Propagate from seed or heel cuttings. The cutting material will ...

19 / 12 / 2016 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Brachylaena discolor

Seed heads
Common names: Coast silver oak (E), Kusvaalbos (Afr.), Phahla (isiZulu), Mphahla (N.Sotho), umPhahla (isiXhosa)
Family: Asteraceae

... national Botanical Garden January 2003 Brachylaena discolor forms a dense, wide, spreading, single or multi-stemmed ... and is ripe in summer (November to January). Brachylaena discolor occurs in coastal woodland, bush and on the margins of ...

06 / 01 / 2003 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More