Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Brachystelma" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Brachystelma foetidum

Brachystelma foetidum
Common names: Hottentots bread (Eng); Hotnotsbrood, Hottentotsbrood (Afr); seru (Sesotho).
Family: Apocynaceae

... State National Botanical Garden August 2018 Brachystelma foetidum is a perennial herbaceous geophyte belonging to the ... a very unpleasant smell. Out of all species in the genus Brachystelma , B. foetidum has the most unmistakable flower because of its ...

06 / 08 / 2018 | Lufuno Nenungwi | Free State NBG
Read More

Brachystelma barberae

Brachystelma barberae
Common names: platvoetaasblom (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

... Pretoria National Herbarium September 2008 Brachystelma barberae is a perennial, geophytic dwarf herb. One to a few ... and tightly packed within the fruit. In Brachystelma, either a tuber (as in B. barberae ) or a cluster of ...

08 / 09 / 2008 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Brachystelma modestum

Flowers and leaves (David Styles)
Common names: none known
Family: Apocynaceae

... Species Programme September 2007   Brachystelma modestum is a perennial, dwarf herb with a tuberous rootstock. ... the plants frequent soil pockets between the rocks. Brachystelma modestum owes its survival in this habitat to its small, ...

22 / 10 / 2007 | Suvarna Parbhoo | TSP
Read More