Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Brassica" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Brassica

Brassica tournefortii (Ron Vanderhoff)
Common names: mustard, cabbage, kale, rape
Family: Brassicaceae

... http://nathistoc.bio.uci.edu/plants/Brassicaceae/Brassica%20tourneforti/... Trevor Partridge ... which are cultivated in South Africa. Species of Brassica are visited by a wide variety of insect species, including ... the number of pollen grains they carry on their legs. Brassica Many members of this genus are widely grown as commercial crops ...

01 / 01 / 2018 | Tlou Manyelo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More