Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Bridelia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Bridelia micrantha

Bridelia micrantha leaves and berries
Common names: mitseeri, bruin stinkhout (Afr.); motsere (Sotho); ndzerhe (Tswana)
Family: Phyllanthaceae

... edible and sweet tasting (Jan.- Mar.). Bridelia micrantha is found in coastal, riverine and swamp forest, usually in ... Senegal. Able to withstand some degree of frost. Bridelia micrantha is a larval food plant for butterflies such as Abantis ...

18 / 01 / 2010 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More