Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Brunsvigia" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Brunsvigia

Brunsvigia bosmaniae; Photo Colin Paterson-Jones
Common names: candelabra flower (Eng.); kandelaarblom, Maartblom (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... or three-angled and often heavily ribbed. Brunsvigia has about 20 species in total and is widespread in southern ... their seeds. [See picture in Amaryllidaceae ] Brunsvigia Brunsvigia , unlike its close relative Nerine , is poorly ...

18 / 04 / 2005 | D Snijman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Brunsvigia bosmaniae

Brunsvigia bosmaniae display at Hantam NBG
Common names: candelabra lily (Eng.); Maartblom, kandelaar (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... Botanical Garden April 2009   Brunsvigia bosmaniae is a geophyte, up to 400 mm high. It is a deciduous and ... The triangular-shaped capsules are 30-60 mm long. Brunsvigia bosmaniae grows in the winter-rainfall region of southern Africa, ...

27 / 04 / 2009 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Brunsvigia josephinae

Brunsvigia josephinae
Common names: candelabra lily (Eng.); kandelaarblom, lantanter (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... by the tumbling of the inflorescence in the wind. Brunsvigia Propagation is by seed or vegetatively. Seeds should be sown ... and ancestress of the Princess of Wales. The genus name Brunsvigia was in honour of the house of Brunswick. The specific name ...

09 / 08 / 2004 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Brunsvigia orientalis

Brunsvigia orientalis
Common names: candelabra flower, red candelabra flower, king candelabra, chandelier lily, chandelier plant, sore-eye flower (Eng.), ajuinbol, koningskandelaarblom,
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... at any one time, reducing stress on the plants. Brunsvigia Sow Brunsvigia seeds in deep seed trays as soon as possible after harvesting in a ...

17 / 03 / 2003 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Brunsvigia radulosa

Brunsvigia radulosa
Common names: candelabra flower (Eng.); kandelaarblom, misryblom (Afr.); Lemathla (Southern Sotho)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria July 2005   Brunsvigia radulosa is a bulbous herb with a large bulb, 60-100 mm in ... southern Botswana. There are about 20 species of Brunsvigia in South africa. This species is sometimes confused with B. ...

25 / 07 / 2005 | Clare Archer | Pretoria NBG
Read More