Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Bulbine" (displaying 13 of 13 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Bulbine succulenta

Bulbine succulenta
Common names: compass plant (Eng.); kopiva, wildekopiva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... capsule containing black seeds. Fig. 2 : Bulbine succulenta , a close-up of a flower, showing feathery stamens. Photos by Nicola van Berkel Bulbine succulenta is widespread along the transition between Fynbos and ...

29 / 11 / 2021 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Bulbine latifolia var. curvata

Bulbine latifolia var. curvata
Common names: curved-leaf bulbine (Eng.); kromblaarkopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... May 2021 Plants, compared to other species of Bulbine , are slow-growing, with a solitary, often pendent rosette 150 mm in ... by wind in summer and early autumn. Fig. 2. Bulbine latifolia var . curvata, an illustration by Vicki Thomas of the ...

24 / 05 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine thomasiae

Bulbine thomasiae
Common names: Mbashe bulbine (Eng.); mbashekopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... ciliate. Fig. 2. A close-up of the Mbashe bulbine ( Bulbine thomasiae ) in full flower in habitat along sheer upper cliffs of the ...

26 / 04 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine rupicola

Bulbine rupicola
Common names: dwarf cliff bulbine (Eng.); dwergkopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... University of the Western Cape April 2021 Bulbine rupicola plants are dwarf-sized, rosulate, forming dense clusters, up ... River, cliffs on both sides, habitat of the dwarf cliff bulbine ( Bulbine rupicola ) , and a close-up of Bulbine rupicola in ...

19 / 04 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine ramosa

Bulbine ramosa
Common names: Badspoort bulbine (Eng.); badspoortkopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Fig. 2 . (LEFT) A close-up of the leaves of Bulbine ramosa in cultivation, note the faintly striate leaves. (RIGHT) The rounded tuber of Bulbine ramosa . The inflorescence (one or two per head), 300–470 mm ...

05 / 04 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine suurbergensis

Bulbine suurbergensis
Common names: Suurberg Bulbine (Eng.); suurbergkopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... from August to November. Fig . 2 . Bulbine suurbergensis as drawn by botanical artist Vicki Thomas. Bulbine suurbergensis occurs on cliffs above the Witrivier where it passes ...

22 / 03 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine meiringii

Bulbine meiringii
Common names: Meiringspoort bulbine (Eng.); Meiringspoortkopieva (Afr.)

Family: Asphodelaceae

... denticulate. Fig . 2 . The Meiringspoort bulbine ( Bulbine meiringii) illustration by Vicki Thomas. The inflorescence ...

01 / 03 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine pendens

Growing in habitat Paradyskloof in spring.
Common names: bootlace bulbine (Eng.); skoenveter kopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... long. Flowering occurs during spring. Bulbine pendens has been recorded from the Richtersveld and northern ... rich centre of plant endemism (Van Wyk & Smith 2001). Bulbine pendens grows on vertical cliffs of narrow shady kloofs, mainly ...

09 / 09 / 2013 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine cremnophila

Bulbine cremnophila growing on a sandstone cliff in the Baviaanskloof (Eastern Cape) © G. Nichols
Common names: Baviaanskloof cliff bulbine (Eng.); Baviaanskloof kranskopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... mm and seeds are 2 mm in diameter, black. Bulbine cremnophila is confined to vertical cliffs of narrow, shady kloofs ... mm per annum (thundershowers or cyclonic winter rain). Bulbine cremnophila grows at an altitude of about 400-1000 m in Gamtoos ...

10 / 01 / 2011 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine narcissifolia

Plant showing leaves and flowers
Common names: strap-leafed bulbine, snake flower (Eng.); lintblaar bulbine, geelslangkop, wildekopieva (Afr.); khomo-ea-balisa, serelelile (Southern Sotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Scientific Services Directorate October 2007 Bulbine narcissifolia is a succulent, stemless, perennial herb with a ... against the central axis of the inflorescence. Bulbine narcissifolia occurs from the far eastern regions of the Western ...

05 / 11 / 2007 | Ronell R. Klopper | Biosystematics
Read More

Bulbine abyssinica

Flowers
Common names: bushy bulbine (Eng.); geelkatstert, wildekopieva (Afr.); ibhucu (Zulu); intelezi (Xhosa); moetsa-mollo (Sotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria November 2006 Bulbine abyssinica is a succulent, perennial herb which grows in small ... (flower petals) persisting as a cap. Bulbine abyssinica occurs from the Eastern Cape, through KwaZulu-Natal, ...

06 / 11 / 2006 | Ronell R. Klopper | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Bulbine latifolia

Bulbine latifolia
Common names: broad-leaved bulbine (Eng.); rooiwortel, geelkopieva (Afr.); incelwane (isiXhosa), ibhucu (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... small blackish flattened wind dispersed seed. Bulbine latifolia is widely distributed in the south-eastern parts of South ... common name rooiwortel (meaning red root). Bulbine latifolia is pollinated by insects. The ascending inflorescence with ...

15 / 08 / 2005 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine frutescens

Bulbine frutescens. Photo: G Nichols
Common names: stalked bulbine, snake flower, cat's tail, burn jelly plant (Eng.); balsem kopieva, geelkatstert (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... The plants are very variable in leaf length. Bulbine frutescens occurs widespread throughout parts of Northern Cape, ... The brightly coloured flowers attract bees. Bulbine Bulbine frutescens is often used in landscaping where a ...

22 / 03 / 2004 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More