Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Burkea" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Burkea africana

Burkea africana tree
Common names: wild seringa (Eng.); wildesering (Afr.); mpulu (Tsonga), monato (Tswana); monatô (Northern Sotho); mufhulu (Venda)
Family: Fabaceae

... Pretoria National Herbarium January 2010 Burkea africana is a deciduous, medium-sized, spreading, flat-topped tree up ... and used for tanning leather. Burkea africana is widely distributed in tropical Africa and in sub tropical ...

25 / 01 / 2010 | T Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More