Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Buxus" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Buxus macowanii

Buxus macowanii
Common names: African box, Cape box, small-leaved box (Eng.), buig-my-nie, Afrikaansebuksboom, Kaapsebuksboom, kleinblaarbuksboom (Afr.), igalagala (isiXhosa), umga
Family: Buxaceae

... Garden May 2002 updated in June 2016 Buxus macowanii is a small, very slow-growing tree up to about 7 m tall. It ... fruit splits to release shiny black seeds. Buxus macowanii grows in forest, on hill slopes, in valleys, on a variety of ...

06 / 05 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Buxus natalensis

Buxus natalensis
Common names: large-leaved box, Natal box, box-wattle (Eng.); grootblaarbuksboom, Natalsebuksboom (Afr.); umgalagala, isixesa, umngquzu (isiXhosa); igudlangulubi, u
Family: Buxaceae

... or small tree and thus has good longevity. Buxus natalensis is native to the coastal region of the Eastern Cape and ... flowers, attract small insects and birds to the garden. Buxus Buxus natalensis is an attractive garden and container plant. It ...

27 / 06 / 2016 | Zama Sibisi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More