Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Caesalpinia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Caesalpinia rostrata

Flowers
Common names: beakpod plumeflower/ beaked plumeflower (Eng.); tuitpeulpronkstert (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

... Lowveld National Botanical Garden April 2013 Caesalpinia rostrata is a large, scrambling woody shrub that grows up to 3 ... The pods are tipped with a characteristic beak. Caesalpinia rostrata grows in Bushveld, often along river valleys and ...

08 / 04 / 2013 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More