Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Calpurnia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Calpurnia aurea

Flowers
Common names: common calpurnia, calpurnia, wild laburnum, Natal laburnum, Cape laburnum (E); geelkeurboom, geelkeur, Natalse geelkeur (A); inDloli, umSitshana (X);
Family: Fabaceae

... (do not split open when mature). Calpurnia  is a small genus of approximately 16 species, 8 of which occur in ... C. reflexa, C. sericea  and  C. woodii  . Calpurnia aurea is the most widespread of the genus. In southern Africa it ...

09 / 05 / 2005 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More