Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cannomois" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cannomois grandis

Cannomois grandis, female plant
Common names: giant river-reed, large bell reed, grand Cape-reed, rekoala, pokers (Eng.); bergbamboes, besemriet, besemgoed, olifantsriet, perdehoef, assegaai (Afr.
Family: Restionaceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2016 Cannomois grandis is a beautiful, large, rush- or bamboo-like, tufted restio, ... on spreading, unbranched or sparsely branched rhizomes. Cannomois plants are dioecious, which means the male and female flowers are ...

17 / 10 / 2016 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cannomois virgata

Male inflorescence
Common names: bell reed, rekoala (Eng.); bergbamboes, besemriet,olifantsriet, perdehoef, assegaai (Afr.)
Family: Restionaceae

... Botanical Garden April 2014   Cannomois virgata used to be the common scientific name for a group of three ... C. grandis and C. robusta were grouped within the Cannomois virgata species complex . Professor Peter Linder at the ...

26 / 07 / 2004 | Hanneke Jamieson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More