Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Capparis" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Capparis tomentosa

Capparis tomentosa (Graham Grieve, iSpot)
Common names: woolly caper bush (Eng.), wollerige kapperbos, wag-‘n-bietjie (Afr.), inkunzi-ebomvu, iqwaningi, umqoqolo, ukhokhwana, umabusane (isiZulu), imfishlo
Family: Capparaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria October 2016   Capparis tomentosa is a spiny, much-branched shrub or small tree, with an ... produced in summer, from December to March. Capparis tomentosa is indigenous to the Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, ...

10 / 10 / 2016 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More