Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Carissa" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Carissa edulis

Carissa edulis
Common names: simple-spined num-num, climbing num-num, small num-num, (Eng.); enkeldoringnoemnoem, ranknoemnoem, kleinnoemnoem (Afr.); mothokolo (North Sotho); mur
Family: Apocynaceae

... Malatji Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden June 2012 Carissa edulis is a much branched spiny evergreen shrub or ... ideal refuge for small animals and reptiles like snakes. Carissa It can be propagated from both seeds and cuttings. ... m per year; it is very drought resistant. The genus name Carissa is derived from the Indian name for plants of this ...

25 / 06 / 2012 | R Malatjie | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Carissa macrocarpa

Carissa macrocarpa
Common names: Natal plum, big num-num (Eng.); grootnoem-noem (Afr.); Amatungulu (Zulu)
Family: Apocynaceae

... Cape northwards through Kwazulu-Natal to Mozambique. Carissa Plant 1 m apart to form a dense, impenetrable hedge ... a little frost if planted in a protected spot. The name Carissa is derived from the Sanskrit corissa , the name of ... often conspicuous species in coastal bush and sand dunes. Carissa macrocarpa (Eckl.) A.DC. Carissa macrocarpa The shrub ...

29 / 03 / 2004 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Carissa bispinosa

Carissa bispinosa. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: forest num-num (Eng.); bosnoemnoem (Afr.); isibethankunzi, isabetha (Zul.)
Family: Apocynaceae

... not uncommon to find fruit and flowers on the same plant. Carissa bispinosa is found in wooded areas from the ... show marked variation throughout the distribution range. Carissa Carissa bispinosa is a fast-growing, medium-sized, evergreen ...

15 / 03 / 2004 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More