Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Carpobrotus" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Carpobrotus quadrifidus

Bright flowers
Common names: West Coast sour fig; Weskus suurvy, elandsvy (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... February 2014     Carpobrotus quadrifidus is a robust succulent perennial with smooth, ... with age but never open as in most other mesembs. Carpobrotus quadrifidus is found on coastal rocks, sandy duneveld and coastal ...

17 / 02 / 2014 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Carpobrotus dimidiatus

In flower
Common names: Natal sour fig (Eng.), Natalse suurvy/strandvy (Afr.), Ikhambi lamabulawo (Zulu)
Family: Aizoaceae

... National Botanical Garden June 2007 Carpobrotus dimidiatus is a robust, trailing plant with fleshy, green, ... Cape northwards through KwaZulu-Natal to Mozambique. Carpobrotus This species is very easy to propagate from cuttings taken just ...

11 / 06 / 2007 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Carpobrotus edulis

Fresh and old pinkish flower
Common names: sour fig, Cape fig, Hottentots fig (Eng.); ghaukum, ghoenavy, Hottentotsvy, Kaapsevy, perdevy, rankvy, suurvy, vyerank, (Afr.); ikhambi-lamabulawo, um
Family: Aizoaceae

... and occurs in the Du Toitskloof Mountains. Carpobrotus edulis grows on coastal and inland slopes from Namaqualand in the ... and other snakes such as the Cape Cobra are often found in Carpobrotus clumps where they ambush the small rodents that are attracted by ...

23 / 01 / 2006 | Christien Malan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More