Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cassine" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cassine peragua

Colourful berries of Cassine peragua
Common names: Cape saffron, bastard saffron, false saffron, bastard saffronwood (Eng.); bastersaffraan, lepelhout (Afr.); iKhukhuzi (Xhosa); umKhukhuze, umBofanyamo
Family: Celastraceae

... Western Cape. The fruits are eaten by birds. Cassine Cassine peragua is a quite slow-growing, but tough and wind-tolerant tree ...

20 / 06 / 2005 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More