Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Catha" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Catha edulis

Catha edulis: Photo G Nichols
Common names: Bushman's tea (Eng.); Boesmanstee (Afr.); umhlwazi (Zulu); iqgwaka (Xhosa); khat (Arabic)
Family: Celastraceae

... and through to tropical Africa and the Arab countries. Catha C. edulis can be grown from seeds that are harvested just before ... have appeared, to avoid rotting. The generic name Catha is derived from the Arabic common name for this plant khat and the ...

17 / 02 / 2003 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More