Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Celtis" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Celtis africana

Celtis africana
Common names: white stinkwood; witstinkhout (Afr.); umVumvu (Xhosa); uSinga lwesalukazi (Zulu); Modutu (Sotho & Tswane); Mpopano (Venda)
Family: Cannabaceae

... to form a dense, semi-circular canopy. The trunk of  Celtis africana  is easy to distinguish by its smooth, pale grey to white ... and sometimes has horizontal ridges. In spring Celtis africana is very lovely, with its light green, tender new leaves that ...

03 / 02 / 2003 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More