Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cephalanthus" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cephalanthus natalensis

Cephalanthus natalensis
Common names: strawberry bush, tree-strawberry, quinine berry (Eng.); witaarbeibos, witpruim (Afr.); mothotwe, motlholobu (Northern Sotho); murondo, mutsanda (Tshiv
Family: Rubiaceae

... in mid to late summer (December to March). Cephalanthus natalensis occurs naturally in South Africa in the Limpopo, ... stock. Fruits are eaten by birds, baboons and monkeys. Cephalanthus It is propagated from seeds, best collected when they have ...

07 / 08 / 2017 | Lufuno Nenungwi | Free State NBG
Read More