Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Chasmanthe" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Chasmanthe floribunda

Chasmanthe floribunda, flowers close-up.
Common names: cobra lily, chasmanthe (Eng.); kapelpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... by fruit-eating birds like starlings and bulbuls. Chasmanthe Both colour forms are excellent garden plants in areas of mild ... colour in the garden for much of the year. Chasmanthe foribunda is the largest and most floriferous of the three species ...

08 / 02 / 2016 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Chasmanthe bicolor

Chasmanthe bicolor
Common names: red-and-green cobra lily, two-colour chasmanthe (Eng.), suurkanol, suurkanolpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... of each leaf. The leaves are arranged in a fan. Chasmanthe bicolor is endemic to the Western Cape Province of South Africa. ... not well known. The brightly coloured flowers of Chasmanthe bicolor ensure that the pollinators, sunbirds, are attracted to ...

21 / 04 / 2008 | Bernard Brown | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Chasmanthe aethiopica

Chasmanthe aethiopica
Common names: small chasmanthe, small cobra lily (Eng.); suurkanolpypie, klein piempiempie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... and winter, from April to June or rarely July. Chasmanthe aethiopica as illustrated by Auriol Batten in the reference listed below. Copyright to image: Auriol Batten Chasmanthe aethiopica grows in coastal bush and along the edges of forest ...

21 / 02 / 2005 | John Manning | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Chasmanthe floribunda 'Duckittii'

Chasmanthe floribunda 'Duckittii'
Common names: yellow cobra lily, yellow chasmanthe, Duckitt chasmanthe (Eng.); geelpiempiempie, geelkapelpypie, geelsuurkanolpypie, geelpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... a capsule of large, rounded orange seeds. Chasmanthe is a purely South African genus with three species,   Chasmanthe aethiopica ,  Chasmanthe bicolor   and  Chasmanthe ...

16 / 07 / 2001 | Jacqueline Esau | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More