Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cheiridopsis" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cheiridopsis denticulata

Cheiridopsis denticulata
Common names: t'noutsiama (Nama)
Family: Aizoaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2013   Cheiridopsis denticulata is a small, perennial, spreading succulent plant ... seeds.   The distribution range of Cheiridopsis denticulata covers a broad band spreading from Lüderitz, in ...

15 / 04 / 2013 | Stemmer Ngalo | Free State NBG
Read More

Cheiridopsis purpurea

Cheiridopsis purpurea succulent
Common names: cheiridopsis
Family: Aizoaceae

... Botanical Garden March 2012   Cheiridopsis purpurea is a small clump-forming succulent that produces ... sunset. The broad petals are different from those of other Cheiridopsis species as they do not unfold fully but hide the stamens and ...

02 / 04 / 2012 | Lize Wolfaardt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More