Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Chironia" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Chironia krebsii

Chironia krebsii (Nick Helme)
Common names: Kreb’s chironia (Eng.); khomoeasephatla, mamorolane, mosia (Sesotho); umanqunduswazi, umbangwangwa (isiZulu)
Family: Gentianaceae

... diameter. The time of flowering is summer. Chironia krebsii grows in the mist belt along the whole length of the ... are very attractive to bees, but this, and all species of Chironia , are pollinated by carpenter bees, Xylocopa caffra . The anthers ...

20 / 11 / 2017 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Chironia laxa

Chronia laxa
Common names: Cape centaury, wild centaury (Eng.); bitterwortel (Afr.)
Family: Gentianaceae

... southern KwaZulu-Natal. Like all other species of Chironia and its relative Orphium frutescens , Chironia laxa is pollinated by carpenter bees ( Xylocopa spp.) The bee ...

07 / 03 / 2016 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Chironia baccifera

Christmas berries ripening
Common names: Christmas berry (Eng.); aambeibossie, bitterbossie (Afr.)
Family: Gentianaceae

... the shade of other plants, it and can withstand wind. Chironia This fast-growing, ornamental shrub looks stunning when planted in ... Treat seedlings with a liquid fertilizer. The name Chironia refers to this plant's medicinal attributes. It is named after ...

05 / 04 / 2004 | Berenice Carolus | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Chironia linoides

Chironia linoides
Common names: Cape centaury, bitterwortel (Afrikaans)
Family: Gentianaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2003 Chironia linoides is a low, shrubby perennial that grows about 30 cm high and ... forms do occasionally occur. Chironia linoides occurs naturally throughout the winter rainfall areas of ...

13 / 01 / 2003 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More