Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Chrysocoma" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Chrysocoma ciliata

Chrysocoma ciliata
Common names: bitter bush, bitter cowcud (Eng.); bitterbos (Afr.); sehalahala (Sesotho)
Family: Asteraceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden Dec 2018 Chrysocoma ciliata is a densely leaved, evergreen, dwarf shrub which grows up ... spring up until midsummer (September to January). Chrysocoma ciliata is not endemic to South Africa, but widely distributed in ...

24 / 12 / 2018 | Thembakazi Dyariwe | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Chrysocoma coma-aurea

Bright yellow flowerheads and leaves
Common names: golden heads, golden bitter bush, golden cowcud (Eng.); bitterbos (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Botanical Garden December 2014 Chrysocoma coma-aurea is a leafy, evergreen small shrub/ shrublet, up to ... This shrub flowers from October to January. Chrysocoma coma-aurea is endemic to the Western Cape Province, from the Cape ...

29 / 12 / 2014 | Papama Tsoanyane | Harold Porter NBG
Read More