Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cineraria" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cineraria geifolia

Cineraria geifolia
Common names: geum-leaved cineraria
Family: Asteraceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2020 Cineraria geifolia  is a sprawling, semi-herbaceous perennial, between 220 ... summer (from October to early November). Cineraria geifolia  is found in the Western Cape, on dunes, in rocky crevices ...

30 / 11 / 2020 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cineraria saxifraga

Cineraria saxifraga
Common names: wild cineraria; geelblom
Family: Asteraceae

... fluffy, whitish hairs at one end (the pappus).  Cineraria  is a genus of herbs and subshrubs of approximately 50 species and ... (80%) of the currently described species ocurr.  Cineraria saxifraga  occurs naturally from Swellendam in the Western Cape to ...

18 / 03 / 2002 | Ebrahim Lawrence | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More