Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Citrullus" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Citrullus lanatus

Fruits
Common names: tsamma melon, wild watermelon (Eng.); bitterboela, bitterwaatlemoen, karkoer (Afr.); t'sama (Khoisan); makataan (Tswana)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... National Herbarium, Pretoria December 2011 Citrullus lanatus is a prostrate or climbing annual with several herbaceous, ... are also white or mottled, mostly 6-12 mm long. Citrullus lanatus can be recognized by its large fruit which is unique in ...

26 / 12 / 2011 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More