Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Cleome" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Cleome foliosa

Cleome foliosa
Common names: Yellow glory, yellow spindlepod.
Family: Brassicaceae

... Compton Herbarium February 2014 Cleome foliosa is an annual (occasionally perennial) herb that grows to 1.2m. ... or yellow and lilac filaments. As in other species of Cleome , C. foliosa   has exceedingly long seed capsules and these develop ...

10 / 02 / 2014 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Cleome gynandra

Flowers
Common names: African cabbage, spider-wisp (Eng.); murudi (Venda); snotterbelletjie (Afr.); morotho (Northern Sotho)
Family: Capparaceae

... and each capsule contains more than 50 seeds. Cleome gynandra is a common plant occurring throughout the tropics and ... tropical and subtropical regions throughout the world. The cleome with large pink or white flowers that is cultivated in flower gardens is ...

03 / 10 / 2011 | Cathbert Makgakga | Compton Herbarium
Read More