Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Clivia" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Clivia miniata var. citrina

Clivia miniata var. citrina ‘Kirstenbosch Yellow’
Common names: yellow clivia, yellow bush lily (Eng.); geelboslelie (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... pulp. The basic chromosome number is x = 11. Clivia miniata var. citrina is known from northeastern Mpumalanga, ... dappled shade in frost-free environments. Clivia miniata var. citrina is an evergreen perennial adapted to warm, ...

02 / 10 / 2017 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Clivia robusta

Clivia robusta
Common names: swamp bush lily, swamp clivia
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... round, green ripening to orange. Under ideal conditions, Clivia robusta is long-lived, produces buttress roots in very wet areas and can grow to a height of 1.6 m. Clivia robusta occurs in Pondoland, growing in marshes amongst forest ...

02 / 07 / 2007 | John Winter | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Clivia nobilis

Clivia nobilis
Common names: Eastern Cape clivia, Eastern Cape bush lily (Eng.); boslelie (Afr.); umayime (isiXhosa & isiZulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2006 Clivia nobilis is an evergreen bulbous plant which develops a rhizome and ... C nobilis is considerably slower than that of all other Clivia species. From seed C. nobilis takes at least 6 years or more to ...

02 / 01 / 2006 | John Winter | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Clivia caulescens

Flowerhead
Common names: stem clivia, stalked clivia
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... John Winter Kirstenbosch NBG December 2005 Clivia caulescens is an evergreen bulbous plant  producing rhizomes, which ... from round to oblong and ripen after nine months. Clivia caulescens is fairly common in the summer-rainfall areas of Mpumalanga ...

27 / 12 / 2004 | John Winter | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Clivia mirabilis

Clivia mirabilis
Common names: miracle clivia
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... National Botanical Institute May 2002 "This Clivia seems to be able to tolerate the brutal northern Cape sun with little ... the prolonged rainless summer" (John Winter, international Clivia expert and past Curator of Kirstenbosch). The discovery of ...

20 / 05 / 2002 | Nicky Malcolm | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Clivia miniata

Clivia miniata
Common names: bush lily (Eng.); boslelie (Afr.); umayime (Zulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2001 Clivia miniata is a clump-forming perennial with dark green, strap-shaped ... for the masses of orange flowers. The genus Clivia is endemic to southern Africa, meaning that they do not occur ...

20 / 08 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Clivia gardenii

Clivia gardenii
Common names: Major Garden's clivia, Natal drooping clivia (English); boslelie (Afrikaans); umayime (Zulu)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2001 Like all Clivia , C. gardenii grows in the shade of forests and is a clump-forming ... follow the flowers and are eaten by birds. Where Clivia miniata  has a head of trumpet-shaped flowers, Cl ivia gardenii ...

30 / 04 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More