Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Coddia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Coddia rudis

Coddia rudis
Common names: small bone apple (Eng.); kleinbeenappel (Afr.); umDondwane (Zulu); siKhwakhwane (Siswati); tshinapanapana (Venda)
Family: Rubiaceae

... Pretoria December 2012     Coddia rudis is a dense multi-stemmed shrub which grows up to 3 m in height. ... calyx. Fruiting takes place from January to June. Coddia rudis occurs from the Eastern Cape through KwaZulu-Natal to the ...

31 / 12 / 2011 | K w Sepheka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More