Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Coleonema" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Coleonema calycinum

Bush in flower
Common names: confetti bush, broom buchu (Eng.); boegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

... Kirstenbosch NBG July 2007 Coleonema calycinum is an evergreen shrub and forms a single stem at ground ... away from the mother plant and collected by ants. Coleonema Coleonema calycinum can be used as an accent plant, in groups ...

30 / 07 / 2007 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Coleonema pulchellum

Bush in flower
Common names: confetti bush
Family: Rutaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2004 Coleonema pulchellum is an erect, evergreen shrub and reaches a height of 0.8 ... seed per chamber and it is 2.8 to 2.9 x 1.5 mm. Coleonema pulchellum is found growing along coastal flats from Knysna to Port ...

05 / 04 / 2004 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Coleonema album

Coleonema album
Common names: Cape May, white confetti bush (Eng.), aasbossie, klipboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2003 Coleonema album an erect, much-branched and compact shrub grows to a height ... mechanism. Regeneration takes place from seed. Coleonema album occurs from Saldanha Bay to the Cape Peninsula and as far ...

22 / 09 / 2003 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Coleonema aspalathoides

Coleonema aspalathoides
Common names: confetti bush
Family: Rutaceae

... National Botanical Gardens July 2001 Coleonema aspalathoides is an attractive evergreen aromatic shrub. The leaves ... is known as ballistic dispersal. Coleonema aspalathoides occurs in mountain fynbos in the winter-rainfall ...

23 / 07 / 2001 | Norma Jodamus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More