Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Colophospermum" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Colophospermum mopane

Leaves and pods
Common names: mopane, turpentine tree (Eng.); mopanie (Afr.); mohlanare (Northern Sotho); mophane (Tswana)
Family: Fabaceae

... ropey appearance and is very distinctive. Colophospermum mopane  grows in hot, dry, low-lying areas, 200-1150 m, in the ... and the seeds can germinate while still in the pod. Colophospermum The mopane has a rather limited horticultural potential in ...

20 / 01 / 2003 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More